1. What is the Grotial Platform?

Rabtrmart Foods Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 187 H6/1 Jeewan Nagar, New Delhi – 110014, Delhi - India (“Company”) has, as a part of it objective, created a mobile application and website “Grotial” (“Grotial Platform”) that facilitates it users registered on the grotial Platform, to buy Staples, Non-Veg and Dairy.

2. What is this Privacy Policy?

This privacy policy describes how and why the Grotial Platform collects, uses and discloses the information provided by the users. All users shall be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Grotial Platform shall not use any information supplied by customers except in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In order to use and access the Grotial Platform, it is necessary for the users to agree to and accept the terms and conditions provided for under this Privacy Policy along with the terms of use. The users who do not agree with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and the terms of use are advised to refrain from accepting them and are advised to refrain from using any Services. The users’ visit to and/or use of the Grotial Platform and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the terms of use.

3. Why does the Grotial Platform have this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”); and
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

In this Privacy Policy, the Company will disclose what kind of information is collected from the customers. It will also specify why the Grotial Platform collects this information, the modes and means by which it will be used, and the entities or persons who will have access to this information.

4. What is Sensitive Personal Data or Information?

Under the SPDI Rules, sensitive personal data or information of a person means and includes such personal information about that person relating to the following:

  1. Passwords;
  2. Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details.
  3. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. Sexual orientation;
  5. Medical records and history;
  6. Biometric information; and
  7. Information received by body corporates under lawful contract or otherwise.

There is also certain information which will be collected from users such as addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and other contact information which may be used to personally identify users.

It is important to note that information-

that is freely available in the public domain, or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law will not be considered Personal Information, or as Personally Identifiable Information.

5. Collecting of information

User may update, correct, or confirm provided information by logging on to their accounts on the site or by sending a request to Inquiry@Grotial.com. The requested changes may take reasonable time due to verification process and server cache policies.

6. Purpose and usage of information

The following are the purposes of collecting the Information:

  1. For the verification purpose, eligibility and to provide you customize service
  2. For advertising, marketing, displaying and publication
  3. For enabling communication with the users of the site, so that the users may fetch maximum business opportunities.
  4. For business purpose including enquires and leads
  5. For sending communications, notifications, newsletters and customized mailers etc.

Please get in touch with us at the above email address in case you would like to object to any purpose of data processing. Please note that if you object or withdraw consent to process data as above, we may discontinue providing you with services through our site.

7. Why does the Grotial Platform have this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”); and
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

In this Privacy Policy, the Company will disclose what kind of information is collected from the customers. It will also specify why the Grotial Platform collects this information, the modes and means by which it will be used, and the entities or persons who will have access to this information.

8. Protection of information

These security measures are both electronic as well as physical but at the same time no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We strive to protect the User Information, although we cannot ensure the security of Information furnished/transmitted by the users to us.

9. Data accessibility

Who has access to your information?

§ Employees and Authorised Personnel

All information that is collected, stored and disclosed to the Grotial Platform by the users is accessible only to authorised personnel and employees on a need-to-know basis. All employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Information or Financial Information provided by users are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every user’s Personal Information or Financial Information.

§ Government Institutions or Authorities

The Grotial Platform may be required to disclose Personal Information or Financial Information to governmental institutions or authorities under any law or judicial decree. The Grotial Platform may also do so in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the terms of use. The Grotial Platform shall not be responsible for the manner or method in which such institutions and authorities use or disclose such information.

Other Parties

The Grotial Platform may share/use Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information provided by users with the other parties for the purposes of:

  1. providing services, technical support, etc. in relation to the Services, and enhancing User experience; or
  2. detecting and preventing identity theft, fraud or any other potentially illegal acts; or
  3. monitoring and enhancing user interest and engagement, including through promotional activity, personal messages to users using Personally Identifiable Information provided by users, etc; or
  4. processing the purchase of Services on the Grotial Platform.

Changes in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the application. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you have any question and want any clarification then please contact us at Inquiry@Grotial.in


All right reseved | Rabtrmart Foods Pvt. Ltd.